Valheim

TrendingNew

Valheim player count: 105,045 on Steam on Oct. 23, nearly six weeks after a 1.0 peak above 307,000

Valheim peaked at 105,045 concurrent players on Steam on Oct. 23, 2026, according to Valve's most played chart, which ranked Iron Gate's Viking survival game No. 23, down from No. 18 a week earlier. At 4:40 a.m. ET on Oct. 24, 51,093 people were playing it on Steam. The 1.0 release on Sept. 9 lifted the daily Steam peak from 27,022 the day before to 167,999 on launch day and 307,757 on Sunday, Sept. 13, Valheim's best day since March 2021. Each Sunday since has come in lower, down to 152,421 on Oct. 18, and on Oct. 22 the daily peak dipped under 100,000 for the first time since 1.0. The all-time record is more than 500,000, set in February 2021, the month early access began.

By Pogwire··3 min read
  • PC
  • Mac
  • Xbox Series X|S
  • PS5
  • Switch 2
A Viking warrior in dark armor walking through tall grass in front of a huge blue troll in a sunlit pine forest
Image: Iron Gate / Coffee Stain Publishing

Valheim is coming down from its biggest run since 2021. Here’s how many people play Iron Gate’s Viking survival game, how far 1.0 lifted it and where it stands on Steam.

How many people play Valheim?

Valheim peaked at 105,045 concurrent players on Steam on Oct. 23, 2026, according to Valve’s most played chart, which ranked it No. 23, down from No. 18 a week earlier. At 4:40 a.m. ET on Oct. 24, 51,093 people were playing it on Steam.

Steam is one storefront. The count leaves out Xbox, PS5, Nintendo Switch 2, the Microsoft Store and the Mac App Store, all of which share crossplay with Steam.

Valheim player count by month

PeriodSteam peakAverage players
February 2021More than 500,000210,302
March 2021405,826178,435
October 202548,36821,922
August 202630,97315,759
September 2026307,757110,174
Last 30 days258,397103,859
Oct. 23, 2026105,045No. 23 on Valve’s chart

Link to this

Valheim’s record came in its first weeks of early access, which started on Feb. 2, 2021. By August 2026, the month before 1.0, the peak had settled at 30,973. September’s average of 110,174 players at any moment was about seven times August’s 15,759, and the last 30 days held close to that, at 103,859.

How 1.0 lifted Valheim. Iron Gate released Valheim 1.0 on Sept. 9, 2026, with the Deep North biome, the boss Kall Fimbulbringer, more than 40 new weapons and new ports for PS5 and Nintendo Switch 2, as our Valheim 1.0 release date page details. The daily Steam peak jumped from 27,022 on Sept. 8 to 167,999 on launch day and kept climbing for four days, to 307,757 on Sunday, Sept. 13, Valheim’s best day since March 2021.

Each Sunday since has come in lower:

SundaySteam peak
Sept. 13307,757
Sept. 20286,459
Sept. 27258,397
Oct. 4223,559
Oct. 11189,415
Oct. 18152,421

Link to this

The Oct. 18 peak was about half of Sept. 13. Weekday peaks fell from about 200,000 in late September to 98,264 on Oct. 22, the first day under 100,000 since 1.0, before Valve’s chart logged 105,045 on Oct. 23.

What Iron Gate shipped after 1.0. Iron Gate followed 1.0 with bug-fix patches: hotfixes 1.0.10 and 1.0.12 on Sept. 11, 1.0.14 on Sept. 17, 1.0.15 on Sept. 18, 1.0.16 on Sept. 25, 1.0.17 on Oct. 6 and 1.0.20 on Oct. 15. The latest one targets loot:

  • Trophy drop chance rises with a monster’s star level.
  • Pseudo-random drop logic no longer resets between sessions, for a fairer spread of rare drops.
  • Items and build pieces wrongly flagged as cheated by a bug in the initial 1.0 release get the flag reset.
  • A dedicated server no longer runs at an uncapped frame rate when a game client with v-sync runs on the same computer, and Xbox settings save between sessions again.

On Sept. 30, Iron Gate said more content updates are coming without naming them, and that its developer posts will no longer run monthly. Valheim picked up Golden Joystick Awards nominations for Best Multiplayer Game, Best Indie Game and PC Game of the Year, with voting that closed on Oct. 23. Valheim concerts in Stockholm and Paris and Valheim comics are set for 2027.

How Valheim compares on Steam

GameChart rank, Oct. 23Steam peak, Oct. 23
Valheim23105,045
Rust28133,483
Enshrouded3792,013
Project Zomboid3956,745
Palworld5356,104

Link to this

Valve ranks the chart by its own measure of play, so a game with a higher peak can sit lower, as Rust does here, covered on our Rust player count page. Valheim leads Keen Games' survival game, which reached 1.0 on Oct. 15, as our Enshrouded 1.0 page shows, and Pocketpair’s creature collector, which left early access in July, covered on our Palworld 1.0 patch notes page. For another game riding a big update, see our Helldivers 2 player count page.

This page is updated as soon as Valve’s chart posts Valheim’s Sunday peak or Iron Gate announces its next content update.

Official images

3
  • A large shaggy creature with a glowing yellow eye resting beside a campfire, a cart of barrels and a green tent in a sunlit pine forest
  • A Viking with a bow facing a Stone Golem on a snowy mountainside as another Viking lies in the snow
  • Two armored Vikings, one with a glowing red weapon, crossing grass at dusk toward a mossy stone tower lit by blue lanterns

Image: Iron Gate / Coffee Stain Publishing

FAQ

How many people play Valheim?

Valheim peaked at 105,045 concurrent players on Steam on Oct. 23, 2026, according to Valve’s most played chart, and 51,093 were playing at 4:40 a.m. ET on Oct. 24. Players on Xbox, PS5, Switch 2 and the Mac App Store come on top of that.

What is Valheim's all-time peak on Steam?

More than 500,000 concurrent players in February 2021, the month Valheim entered early access on Feb. 2. March 2021 reached 405,826.

What was Valheim's 1.0 peak?

More than 307,000 concurrent players on Steam on Sunday, Sept. 13, 2026, four days after the 1.0 release, and Valheim’s best day since March 2021.

Is Valheim dying?

Valheim ranks No. 23 on Valve’s most played chart, and its average over the last 30 days, 103,859 players at any moment, runs about 4.7 times October 2025’s 21,922. The 1.0 launch crowd is thinning, but the base sits far above where it was before 1.0.

Why is Valheim's player count going down?

The 1.0 launch wave is settling. The Sunday peak has dropped every week since Sept. 13, from 307,757 to 152,421 on Oct. 18, and Iron Gate has shipped bug-fix patches since launch, with new content still unannounced.

Where does Valheim rank on Steam?

Valheim ranked No. 23 on Valve’s most played chart for Oct. 23, 2026, down from No. 18 a week earlier, and ahead of Rust, Enshrouded, Project Zomboid and Palworld.

Does the Steam player count include consoles?

Steam only counts Steam players. Valheim also runs on Xbox One, Xbox Series X and S, PS5 and Nintendo Switch 2, and on PC and Mac through the Microsoft Store and the Mac App Store, with crossplay between all of them.

How much is Valheim?

$29.99 on Steam for Windows, macOS and Linux. Early access owners got 1.0 as a free update.

What is the latest Valheim patch?

Patch 1.0.20, released on Oct. 15, 2026. It raises the trophy drop chance for monsters with stars and resets the cheated flag on items wrongly marked by a bug in the initial 1.0 release.

Is more Valheim content coming?

Yes. Iron Gate said on Sept. 30, 2026, that more content updates are coming and that it will reveal them when it has news.

Pop quiz

1 questions from this story.

  1. What was Valheim’s best day on Steam after 1.0?

Your call

Are you playing Valheim 1.0?

Keep reading

Free newsletter · first issue soon

The Daily Pog

New drops, esports results and the money moves of the day. Five minutes, zero filler.