Rust

TrendingNew

Rust player count: 133,483 on Steam on Oct. 23, as the Halloween event follows the Livestock update

Rust peaked at 133,483 concurrent players on Steam on Oct. 23, 2026, according to Valve's most played chart, which ranked Facepunch Studios' survival game No. 28, one spot lower than a week earlier. At 4:49 a.m. ET on Oct. 24, 82,675 people were playing it on Steam. October's high came with the Livestock update on Oct. 1, which added cows and sheep and lifted the daily Steam peak from 85,376 on Sept. 30 to 162,249 on Oct. 3. The yearly Halloween event went live on Oct. 22 and runs until Nov. 5, the first Thursday of November, which is when we expect Facepunch's next monthly update. The all-time Steam record is more than 259,000, set in January 2025.

By Pogwire··3 min read
  • PC
  • Mac
A ram, a sheep, a lamb, a cow, a calf and a bull grazing in a fenced meadow with pine trees behind
Image: Facepunch Studios

Rust rode its October update and moved straight into Halloween. Here’s how many people play Facepunch’s survival game, what the Livestock update did for it and when the next update lands.

How many people play Rust?

Rust peaked at 133,483 concurrent players on Steam on Oct. 23, 2026, according to Valve’s most played chart, which ranked it No. 28, down from No. 27 a week earlier. At 4:49 a.m. ET on Oct. 24, 82,675 people were playing it on Steam.

Rust on Steam covers Windows and macOS. Rust Console Edition on PlayStation and Xbox is a separate game with its own servers, so it sits outside these numbers.

Rust player count by month

PeriodSteam peakAverage players
January 2025More than 259,000124,496
October 2025178,83697,411
January 2026246,562121,003
August 2026196,18199,323
September 2026148,27681,168
Last 30 days162,24982,150
Oct. 23, 2026133,483No. 28 on Valve’s chart

Link to this

January is Rust’s peak month: January 2025 set the record at more than 259,000, and January 2026 reached 246,562. September 2026 was the quietest month since September 2024, with a peak of 148,276, and the last 30 days averaged 82,150 players at any moment, about 16% below October 2025’s 97,411.

How the Livestock update lifted October. Facepunch released the Livestock update on Oct. 1, 2026, the first Thursday of the month, as it has with every monthly update since February. The headline additions:

  • Cows and sheep that give dung, milk and wool and can be captured, bred for better genes and sold to a new vendor at the Stables.
  • Milk, which can be refrigerated and skimmed into Cream, a stronger consumable used to boost tea effects.
  • A Biofuel Generator that turns raw or spoiled meat into low grade fuel, plus animal gates and fences.
  • Frogs, rabbits, squirrels, sea turtles, crabs and jellyfish around the island, a repairable Air Wolf helipad at Bandit Camp, four-stage stackable sandbags and new Powergrid loot rooms at monuments.

The daily Steam peak jumped from 85,376 on Sept. 30 to 150,305 on Oct. 1 and 162,249 on Saturday, Oct. 3, October’s best day. It eased to 134,300 the next Saturday and 132,797 on Oct. 17.

The weekly rhythm and the Halloween event. Rust’s crowd follows a weekly cycle. In October, the daily Steam peak bottomed out each Wednesday, climbed on Thursday and topped out on Friday or Saturday:

DaySteam peak
Wed., Oct. 1498,171
Thu., Oct. 15112,570
Fri., Oct. 16130,481
Sat., Oct. 17132,797
Sun., Oct. 18122,822
Wed., Oct. 2196,206
Thu., Oct. 22111,839

Link to this

The Halloween event went live on Oct. 22 and runs until Nov. 5. Roughly every two in-game days, a three-minute Candy Hunt rewards the top three collectors with loot bags. Players can stitch scarecrow and mummy parts into a pet monster on a Frankenstein’s table, and rift portals lead into a Halloween dungeon. A Twitch Rivals Base Invaders show ran at 2 p.m. ET on Oct. 23, with drops until Nov. 1. On Friday, Oct. 23, the daily Steam peak reached 133,164, above the previous Friday’s 130,481, and Valve’s chart logged 133,483.

How Rust compares on Steam

GameChart rank, Oct. 23Steam peak, Oct. 23
Valheim23105,045
Rust28133,483
Delta Force32122,206
Enshrouded3792,013
Project Zomboid3956,745
Palworld5356,104

Link to this

Valve ranks the chart by its own measure of play, so a game with a higher peak can sit lower, as Rust does behind Iron Gate’s Viking game, covered on our Valheim player count page. Rust still drew the biggest peak in this table, ahead of Keen Games' title on our Enshrouded 1.0 page and Pocketpair’s game on our Palworld 1.0 patch notes page. Team Jade’s shooter, four spots lower with 122,206, is covered on our Delta Force player count page.

We expect the November update on Thursday, Nov. 5, 2026, the day the Halloween event ends. Facepunch has shipped every monthly update since February on the first Thursday of the month, from the Naval Update on Feb. 5 to Livestock on Oct. 1, and each one arrives with the monthly wipe.

This page is updated as soon as Valve’s chart posts Rust’s Saturday peak or Facepunch posts the November update.

Official images

3
  • A Biofuel Generator made of a steel tank, pipes and a motor on a wooden stand beside a log cabin, with jugs of methane below
  • A player in a cap and dark jacket gesturing at a black and white cow beside a man in a hat and bandana in a sunny fenced field
  • A worker in overalls at a control panel as electric arcs crackle over a stitched body on a laboratory table

Image: Facepunch Studios

FAQ

How many people play Rust?

Rust peaked at 133,483 concurrent players on Steam on Oct. 23, 2026, according to Valve’s most played chart, and 82,675 were playing at 4:49 a.m. ET on Oct. 24.

What is Rust's all-time peak on Steam?

More than 259,000 concurrent players in January 2025. January 2026 came close, at 246,562, which makes January Rust’s biggest month by peak two years running.

Is Rust dying?

Rust still draws more than 130,000 players at its Friday and Saturday peaks and ranks No. 28 on Valve’s most played chart. Its average over the last 30 days, 82,150 players at any moment, runs about 16% below October 2025, while its record dates from January 2025.

Why did Rust's player count go up in October?

The Livestock update arrived on Oct. 1, 2026, with cows, sheep, milk, a Biofuel Generator and new critters. The daily Steam peak jumped from 85,376 on Sept. 30 to 150,305 on Oct. 1 and 162,249 on Oct. 3.

When is Rust's Halloween event?

The Halloween event went live on Oct. 22, 2026, and runs until Nov. 5, with Candy Hunt rounds, buildable pet monsters and rift portals.

When is the next Rust update?

We expect the November update on Thursday, Nov. 5, 2026. Facepunch has shipped every monthly update since February on the first Thursday of the month, from the Naval Update on Feb. 5 to Livestock on Oct. 1.

Where does Rust rank on Steam?

Rust ranked No. 28 on Valve’s most played chart for Oct. 23, 2026, down from No. 27 a week earlier. Valve ranks by its own measure of play, so Rust sits below Valheim despite a higher peak.

How much is Rust?

$39.99 on Steam for Windows and macOS. Rust Console Edition is a separate game on PlayStation and Xbox and doesn’t count toward the Steam numbers.

What day do the most people play Rust?

Friday and Saturday. In October, the daily Steam peak bottomed out each Wednesday, climbed on Thursday and topped out on Friday or Saturday, at about 1 or 2 p.m. ET.

Pop quiz

1 questions from this story.

  1. What added cows and sheep to Rust?

Your call

How do you play Rust?

Keep reading

Free newsletter · first issue soon

The Daily Pog

New drops, esports results and the money moves of the day. Five minutes, zero filler.