Rainbow Six Siege

TrendingNew

Rainbow Six Siege player count: 76,303 on Steam on Oct. 23, after Operation Split Fire lifted it to 120,267

Rainbow Six Siege peaked at 76,303 concurrent players on Steam on Oct. 23, 2026, according to Valve's most played chart, which ranked Ubisoft's tactical shooter No. 16, one spot lower than a week earlier. At 5 a.m. ET on Oct. 24, 38,366 people were playing it on Steam. Operation Split Fire, the season that brought the Defender Noor on Sept. 1, lifted the September peak to 120,267. Every Sunday in October so far peaked between 92,993 and 95,933, and Doktor's Curse, the returning Halloween event, runs until Nov. 2. The last 30 days averaged 56,586 players at any moment, about 61% above October 2025. The all-time Steam record is more than 200,000, set in March 2024.

By Pogwire··3 min read
  • PC
  • PS5
  • PS4
  • Xbox Series X|S
Noor, a Rainbow Six Siege Defender in olive tactical gear and a headset, firing a handgun in a sunlit stone hall, with flames around a ballistic shield behind
Image: Ubisoft

Rainbow Six Siege is holding a steady Sunday crowd deep into its third season of Year 11. Here’s how many people play Ubisoft’s tactical shooter, what Split Fire did for it and when the next season lands.

How many people play Rainbow Six Siege?

Rainbow Six Siege peaked at 76,303 concurrent players on Steam on Oct. 23, 2026, according to Valve’s most played chart, which ranked it No. 16, down from No. 15 a week earlier. At 5 a.m. ET on Oct. 24, 38,366 people were playing it on Steam.

Steam is one storefront. Siege also runs on Ubisoft Connect, PS5, PS4, Xbox Series X and S and Xbox One, and those players sit outside the Steam count.

Rainbow Six Siege player count by month

PeriodSteam peakAverage players
March 2024More than 200,000105,825
June 2025141,30980,447
October 202563,00235,219
March 2026138,48372,777
September 2026120,26764,717
Last 30 days103,19656,586
Oct. 23, 202676,303No. 16 on Valve’s chart

Link to this

March was Siege’s biggest month in six of the seven years from 2020 to 2026, and the record came in March 2024. Siege X opened free access on June 10, 2025, with a 6v6 mode and five modernized maps, and June’s average jumped 57% from May. The crowd thinned after that, and November 2025 averaged 31,877, the lowest month since November 2022. Operation Silent Hunt brought Solid Snake on March 3, 2026, and March peaked at 138,483, the best month of 2026.

Operation Split Fire opened Year 11 Season 3 on Sept. 1 with Noor, the first Egyptian operator, a Defender built to break shield plays. The season also launched Legend Division, a rank above Champion, and Siege’s first Targeted Map Update, which moves Villa’s Dining Room and Kitchen bomb site to the Basement. September peaked at 120,267 in the season’s first week, and Ubisoft kept adding limited modes:

  • 3v3 ArcadeA smaller, faster mode, ran from Sept. 8 to 21.
  • Wasteland CircuitSiege’s first drone racing event, opened on Sept. 23, and Sunday, Sept. 27, drew 103,196, the high of the last 30 days.
  • The Y11S3 Mid-Season Update on Oct. 15 raised the impact damage of Noor’s Horus Lance to 80 from 50, gave Tachanka an impact mode for the Shumikha Launcher’s incendiary grenades, cut the precision mode charges on Solid Snake’s radar to three and added the Glaive-12 to Valkyrie’s loadout.

The October rhythm and Doktor’s Curse. Siege’s crowd peaks on Saturday and Sunday afternoons and dips midweek. Here are October’s daily Steam peaks, by Eastern time:

DaySteam peak
Sun., Oct. 495,933
Sun., Oct. 1192,993
Mon., Oct. 1282,925
Thu., Oct. 1573,042
Sun., Oct. 1894,032
Tue., Oct. 2067,839
Fri., Oct. 2375,892

Link to this

Doktor’s Curse returned on Oct. 15 and runs until Nov. 2, with the Hide and Seek mode in Doktor’s Lab, a free Event Pack and the Selenic Trail M590A1 Memento. Its first day peaked at 73,042, about 9% above the Thursday before. Monday, Oct. 12, a US holiday, drew 82,925, and Valve’s chart logged 76,303 for Oct. 23.

How Rainbow Six Siege compares on Steam

GameChart rank, Oct. 23Steam peak, Oct. 23
Counter-Strike 211,274,983
Call of Duty7198,308
War Thunder1592,130
Rainbow Six Siege1676,303
Overwatch1765,179
Helldivers 21865,113
Warframe2090,337

Link to this

Valve ranks the chart by its own measure of play, so Digital Extremes' game sits four spots lower with a bigger peak, as our Warframe player count page shows. Valve’s own tactical shooter drew about 17 times Siege’s peak, covered on our CS2 player count page, and Arrowhead’s co-op shooter is two spots lower, on our Helldivers 2 player count page. Team Jade’s shooter, which ran a Siege crossover from July 10, is covered on our Delta Force player count page.

We expect Year 11 Season 4 on Tuesday, Dec. 1, 2026, 13 weeks after Split Fire. Ubisoft revealed Split Fire on Aug. 16 and showed Operation Tenfold Pursuit on Nov. 17, 2025, about two weeks before each launch. On the esports side, the BLAST R6 Osaka Major runs Nov. 6 to 15, as our R6 Osaka Major 2026 page details, and the world championship follows in São Paulo in February, covered on our Six Invitational 2027 page. Ubisoft’s single-player spinoff, Rainbow Six Tactics, is set for 2027.

This page is updated as soon as Valve’s chart posts Siege’s Saturday and Sunday peaks or Ubisoft reveals Year 11 Season 4.

Official images

2
  • The Villa map in Rainbow Six Siege, a sandstone house with arched windows and open green garage doors facing a gravel courtyard at sunset
  • The Wasteland Circuit drone track in Rainbow Six Siege, a desert junkyard course with a scrap metal arch, hubcaps and a figure statue with a red mohawk

Image: Ubisoft

FAQ

How many people play Rainbow Six Siege?

Rainbow Six Siege peaked at 76,303 concurrent players on Steam on Oct. 23, 2026, according to Valve’s most played chart, and 38,366 were playing at 5 a.m. ET on Oct. 24. Players on Ubisoft Connect, PlayStation and Xbox come on top of that.

What is Rainbow Six Siege's all-time peak on Steam?

More than 200,000 concurrent players in March 2024. March 2021 and March 2020 came within a few thousand of that mark.

Is Rainbow Six Siege dying?

Rainbow Six Siege ranks No. 16 on Valve’s most played chart, and its average over the last 30 days, 56,586 players at any moment, runs about 61% above October 2025’s 35,219. That figure sits about 13% below September, the first month of Operation Split Fire.

Is Rainbow Six Siege free?

Yes, in part. Since Siege X launched on June 10, 2025, Quick Match and Unranked are free with a selection of operators. Ranked, Siege Cup, more operators and cosmetics cost money, and Steam sells a $19.99 Elite Edition and a $39.99 Y11 Ultimate Edition.

When is Doktor's Curse in Rainbow Six Siege?

From Oct. 15 to Nov. 2, 2026. The Halloween event brings back the Hide and Seek mode, Hunters against Monsters, with 33 event items and bundles for Hibana, Mute and Grim.

Who is the newest Rainbow Six Siege operator?

Noor, the first Egyptian operator in Siege, a Defender who arrived with Operation Split Fire on Sept. 1, 2026. The Horus Lance Launcher fires piercing projectiles that burn on both sides of walls, floors and shields.

When does Rainbow Six Siege Season 4 start?

Ubisoft hasn’t announced Year 11 Season 4. We expect Tuesday, Dec. 1, 2026, 13 weeks after Split Fire, in line with Dec. 2, 2025, March 3, June 2 and Sept. 1, 2026.

Where does Rainbow Six Siege rank on Steam?

Rainbow Six Siege ranked No. 16 on Valve’s most played chart for Oct. 23, 2026, down from No. 15 a week earlier, between War Thunder and Overwatch.

What time do the most people play Rainbow Six Siege?

Saturday and Sunday afternoons. In October, the daily Steam peak landed mostly around 3 or 4 p.m. ET from Thursday to Sunday, and around 9 p.m. ET on Tuesdays and Wednesdays.

Pop quiz

1 questions from this story.

  1. Which operator arrived with Operation Split Fire?

Your call

How do you play Rainbow Six Siege?

Keep reading

Free newsletter · first issue soon

The Daily Pog

New drops, esports results and the money moves of the day. Five minutes, zero filler.