WARDOGS

TrendingNew

WARDOGS player count: 181,818 on Steam on Oct. 23, after a 428,666 launch record and 3 million sales

WARDOGS peaked at 181,818 concurrent players on Steam on Oct. 23, 2026, according to Valve's most played chart, which ranked BULKHEAD's 100-player shooter No. 9, down from No. 6 a week earlier. At 3:39 a.m. ET on Oct. 24, 93,335 people were playing it. The record came three days after the Sept. 10 early access launch, at 428,666 players on Sept. 13, and BULKHEAD said WARDOGS sold 3 million copies in just over two weeks. Season 2 brought players back on Oct. 15, when the Steam peak jumped from 124,255 the day before to 336,202. WARDOGS costs $39.99 and runs only on PC through Steam, with consoles to follow in 2028, according to BULKHEAD.

By Pogwire··2 min read
  • PC
WARDOGS soldiers inside a helicopter, one manning a door gun over an industrial valley
Image: BULKHEAD

WARDOGS has held a top 10 spot on Steam six weeks into early access. Here’s how many people play BULKHEAD’s shooter, how Season 2 moved the numbers and how it compares with the biggest shooters on Steam.

How many people play WARDOGS? WARDOGS peaked at 181,818 concurrent players on Steam on Oct. 23, 2026, according to Valve’s most played chart, which ranked it No. 9. At 3:39 a.m. ET on Oct. 24, 93,335 people were playing it.

WARDOGS sells only on Steam for PC, so Steam’s numbers cover the whole player base, unlike games that also run on consoles.

WARDOGS player count since launch

DateSteam playersWhat happened
Sept. 13, 2026428,666 peakAll-time record, first Sunday after launch
Sept. 20, 2026402,686 peakSecond Sunday
Oct. 14, 2026124,255 peakDay before Season 2
Oct. 15, 2026336,202 peakSeason 2 and update 0.2.0
Oct. 23, 2026181,818 peakNo. 9 on Valve’s chart
Oct. 24, 2026, 3:39 a.m. ET93,335 playingOvernight in the Americas

Link to this

The Oct. 23 peak sits about 58% below the record, while Season 2 nearly tripled the daily peak overnight. The Season 2 crowd held above 290,000 through Sunday, Oct. 18.

Season 2 brought players back. BULKHEAD released WARDOGS Season 2 with update 0.2.0 on Oct. 15, adding four weapons, four vehicles including the T-72B3 tank and the Flakpanzer Gepard, the Molotov and a rain preset with thunder. A Wager Vendor that lets players bet their own cash on their performance opens later in the season.

WARDOGS sales

DateCopies sold
Sept. 10, 2026, launch day1.25 million
Sept. 15, 20262 million
Sept. 26, 20263 million

Link to this

At $39.99, 3 million copies add up to about $120 million before Steam’s cut and regional pricing, our estimate. WARDOGS is nominated for Best Early Access Game at the 2026 Golden Joystick Awards.

How WARDOGS compares with other shooters

GameChart rank, Oct. 23Steam peak, Oct. 23
Counter-Strike 211,274,983
PUBG: Battlegrounds3809,926
Apex Legends6225,732
Call of Duty7198,308
WARDOGS9181,818
Battlefield 62548,485
ARC Raiders2690,652

Link to this

WARDOGS outdrew Battlefield 6 on Steam by more than three to one on Oct. 23, and Call of Duty rose with Modern Warfare 4, as our Modern Warfare 4 player count page shows. Battlefield 6 and Call of Duty also run on consoles, so their Steam numbers cover only part of their players. Valve’s invite-only hero shooter ranked No. 5 with a 233,703 peak, as our Deadlock player count page shows.

Up to 100 players split into three teams and fight over randomized 2x2 km control zones on a destructible map in the industrial mountains of Eastern Europe, and the first team to 100 points wins. BULKHEAD develops the game and Team17 publishes it, and early access updates arrive by season.

This page is updated as soon as Valve’s chart posts WARDOGS' Saturday and Sunday peaks or BULKHEAD shares new sales.

Official images

3
  • WARDOGS spotter in a ghillie suit with binoculars in tall grass as a Little Bird helicopter carrying soldiers flies overhead
  • WARDOGS squad wading across a river toward a concrete tower and power pylon in the mountains
  • WARDOGS soldier firing from behind a rusty steel crucible inside a dark factory hall

Image: BULKHEAD

FAQ

How many people play WARDOGS?

WARDOGS peaked at 181,818 concurrent players on Steam on Oct. 23, 2026, according to Valve’s most played chart, and 93,335 were playing at 3:39 a.m. ET on Oct. 24. WARDOGS is PC-only on Steam, so the Steam count covers every player.

What is the WARDOGS all-time peak?

428,666 concurrent players on Steam on Sept. 13, 2026, three days after the early access launch on Sept. 10.

How many copies has WARDOGS sold?

3 million in just over two weeks, BULKHEAD announced on Sept. 26, 2026. It passed 1.25 million on launch day and 2 million by Sept. 15.

Is WARDOGS dying?

WARDOGS still ranks in Valve’s top 10, and Season 2 lifted the Steam peak from 124,255 on Oct. 14 to 336,202 on Oct. 15. The Oct. 23 peak of 181,818 sits about 58% below the launch record.

Where does WARDOGS rank on Steam?

WARDOGS ranked No. 9 on Valve’s most played chart for Oct. 23, 2026, down from No. 6 a week earlier, ahead of Battlefield 6 and ARC Raiders.

How much is WARDOGS?

$39.99 on Steam, in early access. WARDOGS isn’t free to play and isn’t on PS5 or Xbox.

How much money has WARDOGS made?

About $120 million in sales before Steam’s cut and regional pricing, our estimate, based on 3 million copies at $39.99.

When did WARDOGS Season 2 come out?

On Oct. 15, 2026, with update 0.2.0, which added four weapons, four vehicles including the T-72B3 tank, the Molotov and rain with thunder.

Is WARDOGS on console?

WARDOGS runs on Steam for PC, and BULKHEAD says the game comes to consoles in 2028, without naming the platforms.

Pop quiz

1 questions from this story.

  1. What is WARDOGS' all-time Steam peak?

Your call

Are you still playing WARDOGS?

Keep reading

Free newsletter · first issue soon

The Daily Pog

New drops, esports results and the money moves of the day. Five minutes, zero filler.